BACKGROUND:

This website www.alpha-auction.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site or when you press the ‘accept’ button on Our Cookie pop-up. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    • In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Cookie”

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and, where applicable, the UK GDPR;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Data Protection Legislation”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Alpha Solutions (site owners) whose main trading address is 8th Floor, City Pavilion, Cannon Green Building, 27 Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA.

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Alpha Solutions, a trading style of Rivervine Ltd registered in England under company number 07195486.
    • Registered address: C/O React Business Services City Pavilion, Cannon Green, 27 Bush Lane, London, England, EC4R 0AA.
    • Main trading address: 8th Floor, City Pavilion, Cannon Green Building, 27 Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA.
    • Our Data Protection Officer is Alpha Solutions DPO, and can be contacted by email at admin.alpha@alpha.solutions, by telephone on 0203 096 3300, or by post at 8th Floor, City Pavilion, Cannon Green Building, 27 Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA.
  2. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics, performance and advertising. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
  • Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, security functions, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

  • Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

  • Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

  • Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

  • Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

  • Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

  • Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

  • Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.

For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

  1. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
    • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional

 

The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.

Duration: 1 year

Yes

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

 

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”. Duration: 1 year

Yes

cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance

 

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”. Duration: 1 year

Yes

cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics

 

This cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category “Analytics”. Duration: 1 year

Yes

cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement

 

The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Advertisement”. Duration: 1 year

Yes

cookielawinfo-checkbox-others

 

No description available Duration: 1 year

No

CONSENT

 

No description available Duration: 16 years 9 months 8 days 11 hours 4 minutes

No

viewed_cookie_policy

The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data. Duration: 11 months

Yes

 

  • The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

 

YouTube. Duration: 5 months 27 days

This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

_ga

Google. Duration: 2 years

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

_gid

 

Google. Duration: 1 day.

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

YSC

 

YouTube

This cookie is set by YouTube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

_gat_gtag_UA_132907519_7

Duration: 1 minute

No description

IDE

1 year 24 days

Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

test_cookie

15 minutes

This cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user’s browser supports cookies.

 

 

 

 

  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

 

 

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

Strictly Necessary

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

Google

no

_gid

 

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

Google

no

__utma

This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google

No

__utmb

The cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google

No

__utmc

The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is deleted when the user closes the browser. The cookie is not used by ga.js. The cookie is used to enable interoperability with urchin.js which is an older version of Google analytics and used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine new sessions/visits.

Google

No

__utmt

The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to throttle request rate.

Google

No

__utmv

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store visitor-level custom variable data and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google

No

__utmz

This cookie is set by Google analytics and is used to store the traffic source or campaign through which the visitor reached your site.

Google

No

 

  1. Consent and Control
  1. Changes to this Cookie Policy
    • We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    • In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  2. Further Information
    • If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at admin.alpha@alpha.solutions, by telephone on 0203 096 3300, or by post at 8th Floor, City Pavilion, Cannon Green Building, 27 Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA.
    • For more information about privacy and data protection please visit the following Privacy Notice.